Agenda – Board of Directors January 25 2023

Board of Directors

  • Karen Roth, Chairperson
  • Mike Jefferis, Vice Chairperson
  • Henry Schubert, Secretary & Treasurer
  • Michael Delk
  • Lynne Faimalie
  • Jeffrey P. Gellermann
  • Brian Lowack
  • Chris Moore
  • Angela Pietras
  • Cheryl Morales, Executive Director
  • Martha Frenchek, Recording Secretary
  • Lorie Tonti, LDAC Liaison

Agenda

  1.  Call to Order – Chairperson, Karen Roth
  2. Roll Call – Martha Frenchek
  3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
    1. Minutes of Meeting, November 30, 2022 (vote needed)
  4. Financial Committee Report -Treasurer, Henry Schubert
    1. Level Four Management Report: November – December 2022
    2. PDR Accounting Financial Statement: November – December 2022
  5. Correspondence
    1. Thank you cards
  6. Executive Director’s Report – Cheryl Morales
    1. Building/Admin
    2. Countywide Services/Member Libraries
  7. Old Business
    1. Election of Officers
    2. Overdrive circulation trends-graph
  8. New Business
    1. Updated job descriptions (vote needed)
    2. Annual Strategic Plan update
    3. Budget edit (vote needed)
  9. LDAC Report – Lorie Tonti
    1. Minutes of LDAC Meeting, November 14, 2022
  10. Announcements/Miscellaneous
  11. Public Comments
  12. Adjournment

The next regular board meeting: Wednesday, February 22, 2023, at PPLC @ 3:30 pm.

Countywide Services Report – November 2022

Deaf Literacy Center

Program Attendance
Total Programs
Volunteer Hrs.
November 2022
1,995
47
98
November 2021
1,405
46
73

Talking Book Library

Total Circulation
New Patrons
Total Patrons
November 2022
15,937
20
4,804
November 2021
13,194
30
4,866

3 for Me Cards

New Cardholder
Items Checked Out
FY 2023 YTD
316
3,666
FY 2022
2,669
21,076

Countywide Services Report – December 2022

Deaf Literacy Center

Program Attendance
Total Programs
Volunteer Hrs.
December 2022
1,458
37
73
December 2021
921
37
78

Talking Book Library

Total Circulation
New Patrons
Total Patrons
December 2022
15,837
20
4,825
December 2021
11,120
22
4,554

3 for Me Cards

New Cardholder
Items Checked Out
December 2022
107
1,1505
December 2021
212
1,344

Partnerships – November 2022

Museum Passes

Museum Visits FY 2022
Check Outs FY 2022
Museum Visits YTD 2023
Check Outs YTD 2023
Dunedin History Museum
266
552
14
41
Great Explorations Children’s Museum
2,992
1,601
566
284
Florida CraftArt
Launched 10/1/2022
10
127
Florida Holocaust Museum
1,253
928
100
137
Henry B. Plant Museum
266
233
41
41
Imagine Museum
2,163
1,586
118
239
James Museum
2,741
1,936
408
294
Leepa-Rattner Museum
365
504
0
52
Museum of Fine Arts
1,960
1,702
171
187
Safety Harbor Museum
Launched 10/1/2022
13
58
St. Pete Museum of History
Launched 10/1/2022
171
187
Tampa Bay History Museum
674
774
30
96

Ukulele Program

Checkouts
Workshops
Workshop Attendees
FY 2023 YTD
50
0
0
FY 2022
279
30
297

Career Online High School

Library
Students
Library
Students
Clearwater
8
Safety Harbor
0
Dunedin
4
St. Petersburg
11
Largo
5
Tarpon Springs
1
Pinellas Park
2
Total Students
31

Reading with the Rays

FY 2022: 7,251 program participants
FY 2020 & 2021: online data not available to PPLC
FY 2019: 7,645 program participants

Digital Media

E-Magazines
E-Books
November 2022
6,037
57,459
November 2021
4,882
58,386

Partnerships – December 2022

Museum Passes

Museum Visits FY 2022
Check Outs FY 2022
Museum Visits YTD 2023
Check Outs YTD 2023
Dunedin History Museum
266
552
28
71
Great Explorations Children’s Museum
2,992
1,601
851
417
Florida CraftArt
Launched 10/1/2022
30
188
Florida Holocaust Museum
1,253
928
195
206
Henry B. Plant Museum
266
233
41
41
Imagine Museum
2,163
1,586
520
396
James Museum
2,741
1,936
631
456
Leepa-Rattner Museum
365
504
43
86
Museum of Fine Arts
1,960
1,702
534
416
Safety Harbor Museum
Launched 10/1/2022
19
88
St. Pete Museum of History
Launched 10/1/2022
258
282
Tampa Bay History Museum
674
774
63
149
Totals
12,680
9,816
3,213
2,796

Ukulele Program

Checkouts
Workshops
Workshop Attendees
December 2022
28
3
data not available
December 2021
13
0
0

Career Online High School

Total Students 33

Reading with the Rays

FY 2022: 7,251 program participants
FY 2020 & 2021: online data not available to PPLC
FY 2019: 7,645 program participants

Digital Media – December 2022

E-Magazines
E-Books
E-Audio
5,909
34,387
23,291
5,158
37,074
22,173

Deaf Literacy Center Statistics FY 2023

ClassesFY22OctNovDecJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptTotal
ASL Tutoring386195628103
Sign Language I2,624221246203670
Sign Language II1,33512813786351
Deaf/HH Tutoring9936182155298
Basic Literacy35714272263
Outreaches1,350146352159
Baby ASL581240178145563
Individualized Assistance2,462287301217805
Special Programs4,5501558725191,546
Family Mentoring45826333190
Volunteer Hours895689873239
# of Programs511414737125
Total Program Attendance15,0961,1951,9951,4584,648

Deaf Literacy Center Comparison Chart – November 2022

Service
November 2021
November 2022
ASL Tutoring
38
56
Sign Language I
167
246
Sign Language II
74
137
Deaf/HH Tutoring
93
82
Basic Literacy
29
27
Individualized Assistance
205
301
Special Programs
642
872
Family Mentoring
49
33
Volunteer Hours
73
98
# of Programs
46
47

Deaf Literacy Center Comparison Chart – December 2022

Service
December 2021
December 2022
ASL Tutoring
18
28
Sign Language I
41
203
Sign Language II
15
86
Deaf/HH Tutoring
56
155
Basic Literacy
19
22
Individualized Assistance
175
217
Special Programs
459
519
Family Mentoring
31
31
Volunteer Hours
78
73
# of Programs
37
37

The Covid-19 pandemic forced DLC staff to continuously change the methods and platforms of service delivery to the Deaf community throughout FY 21. The data in FY 22 is indicating a return to pre-pandemic levels. This is shown by higher attendance numbers as well as fewer number of programs as the DLC returns to its focus on in-person programming.

August Highlights: ASL storytime @ SH lib, Virtual ASL presentation in partnership with SPC, End of Deaf/HH and CODA Summer Camp @SH library, Began ASL classes @libraries, Baby ASL classes Seminole, Weekly US citizenship, Drivers Ed and basic English to Deaf adults – individualized sessions, Began Fall reading challenge for D/HH kids, Visit schools to meet new potential families and share flyers, Sabila’s ASL videos, Worked on preparing for fall programs and events.

Talking Book Library

FY 22OctNovDecJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSeptTotal
Library Usage- Total Patrons4,7634,7844,8254,825
Library Usage- New Patrons30817202057
Library Usage- Walk-ins29635232381
Library Usage- Phone Calls5,0793724552471,074
Total Circulation15220,86315,93715,83752,637
Digital Book Circulation116,00218,00213,20013,13044,332
Books Downloaded by Staff2,72014010976325
BARD (Downloaded Books)34,0972,7202,6282,6237,971
Circulation of other formats531089
Digital Book Copies94,84195,29395,50795,79695,796
Items in other formats989989989989989
Volunteer Hours63234151564
Donations$39,917.843,070680.004,135$7,885.00
Outreach - Events91001
Outreach - Audience83251107133
Outreach - New Registration68815629

Talking Book Library Comparison Chart – November 2022

Nov 21
Nov 22
New Patrons
57
37
Walk-Ins
69
58
Volunteer Hours
167
49
Outreach Events
0
1
Outreach Audience
2
26
New Registrations from Outreach
6
23
Total Patrons
4,866
4,804
Total Circulation
27,571
36,800
Donations
883
3,750

Talking Book Library Comparison Chart – December 2022

Dec 21
Dec 22
New Patrons
79
57
Walk-Ins
98
81
Volunteer Hours
224
64
Outreach Events
0
1
Outreach Audience
2
133
New Registrations from Outreach
7
29
Total Patrons
4,554
4,825
Total Circulation
38,691
52,637
Donations
2,867
7,885

Data extracted from: Florida Division of Blind Services’ Bureau of Braille and Talking Books Library ILS; KLAS (7.01.20)

The Walk-ins statistic reflects persons visiting TBL using curbside assistance or entering the building.

Outreach statistics reflect virtual Events and Audience since March 2020.